Society Finch Diet

  • Society Finch Care, Food, Habitat, And Personality.

    Society Finch Care, Food, Habitat, And Personality. Hey friends, how are you all? Today we talk about Society Finch Food, care, Habitat, And Personality. Pet Finches are the best alternative to pet fish because they can entertain you the whole day with their beautiful songs and sounds. So friends, without wasting time, let’s get started with today’s topic.

    Society Finch Care, Food, Habitat, And Personality.

    Society Finch Care, Food, Habitat, And Personality.

    General Information.

    Common Names: Society finch, Bengalese finch, Lonchura striata var.
    Scientific Name: Lonchura domestica
    Size: 4 To 5 inches
    Weight: 0.6 To 0.7 grams
    Lifespan: 4 To 7 years

    Behavior.

    Society finches are not tolerated to be handled because they are small finches even smaller than java finch but not the smallest finch in the family. They are one of the most friendly finches. These finches are good breeders and one of the most popular companion pets because of their mesmerizing sounds and social interactions with other pet birds.

    Habitat.

    Society finch bird is not a wild bird, and they are not found naturally in the wild. This is one of the unique pet birds. These beautiful finches are produced in captivity by crossbreeding the munia finches and sharp-tailed. Both species are native to Asia and spend their time in woodlands and grasslands.

    Dite.

    Although society finches are not wild birds, they can eat seeds, fruits, flowers, insects, like other finches. You can also give them a high-quality pelleted diet which is only designed for finches. Because giving them seeds in captivity does not fulfill their needs. Here is the society finch food list you can provide for their good health spray millet, cooked egg, fresh fruits, veggies, and vitamins.

    Society Finch Care Sheet And Health Problems.

    Society finches need a safe and secure aviary or a flight cage, where they can fly here and there. They are social birds, so you can easily put them with other finches but give them plenty of space to fly around. Provide them daily freshwater with healthy and fresh foods. These Finches are susceptible to two types of parasites named air sac mites and scaly face mites. If you find any signs of illness, you must visit a veterinarian as soon as possible. There is one more health problem with these finches; their beaks and nails can be overgrown, which needs regular trimming. As a society finch pet owner, it’s your responsibility to take care of all these things.

    Society Finch Colors And Markings.

    This beautiful bird comes in various combinations of brown, white, and tan shades. Both male and female society finch Color mutations include different colors like chestnut, red-brown, white, crested, chocolate brown, pied, fawn, albino, dilute, grey, creme-into, and pearl. Society finch male and female have the same colors; therefore, it is difficult to find out the difference between them. There is only one way during the mating season male society finches sing and dance to attract a female finch. On the other hand, females don’t sing or dance.

    Breeding and Nesting.

    Society finch breeding season starts any time in the year, which means the breed any time in the year. But mostly, society finches breed in the summer season. It is best to provide them separate cages for breeding purposes because if they breed in groups, there is a good chance all females lay eggs in the same nest. These beautiful birds are such dedicated breeders that sometimes they incubate and raise other birds’ babies. The society finch nesting material is grass, hay, feathers, and any soft material. Female lays 4 to 6 eggs after the completion of the nest. Both males and females do incubation. Society finch eggs hatch in 12 to 13 days. Both parents feed the babies, so you must provide them with lots of fresh food, seeds, and egg food. society finch babies are helpless and blind when born.

    Clutch size: 3 To 9 eggs (4 To 6 most common)
    Incubation period: 14 To 20 Days.
    Fledge date: At 19-25 days of age.
    Wean date: 4 to 5 weeks of age
    First molt: 3 months of age
    Breeding age: 3 months of age

    Society Finch Song, Sounds, And Calls.

    As we all know, the Finches do not talk. But they produce amazing and beautiful sounds. Society finch sounds are often described as warbles, beeps, and chatter. The female finches do not sing. On the other hand, male society finch song is beautiful and mesmerizing to human ears. They mostly sing during mating.

    Final Words.

    So, friends, we hope you enjoy our article Society Finch Care, Food, Habitat, And Personality. Please give us your feedback in the comments.